In re Regan
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 167 L.Ed.2d 1081 (2007) (internal citations omitted); Ortiz v. McBride, 323 F.3d 191, 194 (2d Cir. 2003) (noting submissions from pro se litigants should be construed "liberally"). Pro se filings are held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers. Id.

At the outset, the Trustee objects to the court's consideration of the Removal Request sua sponte as it was "made without notice" (See Trustee's Reply at ¶ 7). Section 324(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Code"), which governs removal of a Trustee, provides: "The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States Trustee, for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 324(a) (emphasis added).