In re Reeves
[…] Count 1, against Julianne alone, alleges that the domestic support obligations she owes to Karl are non-dischargeable under section 523(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code. (Complaint ¶¶ 28-32.) Count 2, also against Julianne alone, alleges that Julianne's obligations to Karl are non-dischargeable under section 523(a)(15) of the Bankruptcy Code. (Id. ¶¶ 33-37.) Count 3, against Julianne and Douglass, alleges that Julianne and Douglass are jointly and severally liable for fraud on the court. (Id. ¶¶ 38-76.) Count 4, against Douglass alone, seeks treble damages for the alleged violation of Section 487 of the New York Judiciary law, which provides that "any attorney or counselor who . . . is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment described therefor by the penal law of New York, forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." (Id. ¶¶ 77-80.)

Karl's attorney acknowledged during the hearing on December 4, 2023 that the matrimonial court has so far not entered an order or judgment in favor of Karl for amounts that would be non-dischargeable under either section 523(a)(5) or 523(a)(15).