In re Reeves
[…] Pro. ECF Doc. # 31 at Ex. H) lists invoices for legal fees to Karl totaling $62,307.70. Whether any or all of those fees are recoverable must await a damages inquest.

Karl maintains that the Complaint makes all the necessary allegations of each count for Douglass' liability for false statements, preparation and/or facilitation of the filing of falsehoods, deliberate misconduct and deceit. (Motion ¶ 21.)

Karl argues that treble damages are authorized by Section 487 of the New York Judiciary Law ("Section 487") for such conduct and should be awarded here. (Id.) Section 487 of the New York Judiciary Law provides, in relevant part:

An attorney or counselor who:
1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party;
Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.
N.Y. Jud. L. § 487.

Karl maintains that Section 487 covers both actual and attempted acts of deceit by a New York attorney during litigation. (Id. ¶ 31.) Moreover, Karl alleges, the statute reaches both completed and attempted but uncompleted deceits by the attorney.