In re Reeves
[…] In re Laredo, 334 B.R. 401, 411 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2005). Since the administrative claimants are only allowed to step into the shoes of the tax creditor to the extent of the tax lien, the only parties affected by the operation of § 724(b) are the priority claimants and the tax lien creditor. In re Bino's Inc., 182 B.R. 784, 787 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1995). The trustee confirmed at the hearing that all proceeds of the sale of the Property would be applied in reduction of the IRS claim notwithstanding the agreed carve out, so the debtors will receive full credit for the sale.

Section 724(b) provides as follows:

(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title (other than to the extent that there is a properly perfected unavoidable tax lien arising in connection with an ad valorem tax on real or personal property of the estate) and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed —

(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;

(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1)(C) or 507(a)(2) (except that such expenses under each such section, other than claims for wages, salaries, or commissions that arise after the date of the filing of the petition, shall be limited to expenses incurred under this chapter and shall not include expenses incurred under chapter 11 of this title), 507(a)(1)(A), 507(a)(1)(B), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;

(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;

. . .

(6) sixth, to the estate.

In this case, because the Property is property of the estate, the trustee is authorized to sell it and distribute the proceeds in accordance with § 724(b).