Case No. 07-14734.
[…] Bennett v. Weitz, 220 Mich.App. 295, 302 (Mich.App. 1996). Thus, it is incumbent on Appellant to identify what law allows it to collect attorney fees in this case. Appellant asserts two statutory bases for its claim, MCL § 559.206 and MCL § 559.208, as well as relying on the Master Deed. A. MCL § 559.206
At the hearing, Appellant attempted to assert additional bases for its claim. However, because those arguments were not before the bankruptcy court, this Court will not consider them on appeal.
Section 559.206 provides, in relevant part:
(b) In a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.
Appellee argues that this statute does not apply because Appellant does not demonstrate that the "condominium documents expressly so provide" for attorney fees incurred in monitoring a bankruptcy plan. Appellant includes a portion of the Master Deed agreement for the debtors' condominium.