Case No. 07-14734.
[…] Section 559.206 does not encompass bankruptcy proceedings. Accordingly, the bankruptcy court is affirmed in its ruling that Appellant's claim for attorney fees incurred in monitoring the bankruptcy plan are not an allowable claim pursuant to MCL § 559.206.
Appellant also argues that "MCLA 559.208 provides that attorney fees accrued in enforcement also become a lien on the real estate." Appellant indicated at the hearing that it relies on MCL § 559.208(1) and (2). Neither the bankruptcy court, nor the Appellee, addressed MCL § 559.208. MCL 559.208 provides, in pertinent part:
Nonetheless, Appellant did cite the statute at the initial hearing. [Exhibit 9, p. 4].
(1) Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances made by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to protect its lien, attorney fees, and fines in accordance with the condominium documents, constitute a lien upon the unit or units * * * The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement by the association of co-owners in the name of the condominium project on behalf of the other co-owners.
(2) A foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action except that to the extent the condominium documents provide, the association of co-owners is entitled to reasonable interest, expenses, costs, and attorney fees for the foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. * * *
It is unclear how either provision supports a claim in a bankruptcy proceeding for attorney fees incurred in the course of monitoring the plan. Section 559.208(1) provides that attorney fees (presumably in accordance with the condominium documents), may become part of a lien on a condominium unit. Here, Appellant conceded at the hearing there is no lien for the attorney fees incurred during the course of monitoring the bankruptcy plan. This provision is inapplicable.