In re Reese
[…] Count III is dismissed to the extent it attempts to equitably subrogate the IRS claim to discharge. Plaintiffs are given leave, however, to file an amended complaint for equitable subordination.

D. Count IV — Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Count IV should be dismissed for the same reasons the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' counterclaim in Count I. First, the breach of fiduciary duty concerns the alleged failure of the IRS to collect certain accounts receivable. The accounts receivable are property of Debtors' corporation and are not owned by Debtors. Thus, 11 U.S.C § 106(b) does not waive sovereign immunity. Additionally, breach of fiduciary duty is a common law cause of action and § 106(a)(5) does not create a "substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5) and Supreme Beef, Supra. The cause of action is barred by the FTCA because the claim arises "in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c).