In re Reed, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ first concluded that because the claimant "took no further action to perfect an appeal of the April 16, 1998 order," the order became "final." Consequently, the ALJ did not address the merits of the claimant's request for penalties based on McCrea's alleged violation of Rule XI (B) (2).

The ALJ next denied the claim for penalties against McCrea based on the alleged failure to supplement discovery as required by Rule VIII (E) (3). The ALJ ruled that sanctions for failure to make discovery are explicitly provided in § 8-43-207(1)(e), C.R.S. 1998, which states that an ALJ "may rule on discovery matters and impose the sanctions provided in the rules of civil procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery." Relying on Sears v. Penrose Hospital, 942 P.2d 1345 (Colo.App. 1997), the ALJ reasoned that because § 8-43-207(1)(e) provides for specific discovery sanctions, the general penalty provisions of § 8-43-304(1) do not apply.