In re Reed, W.C. No
[…] However, in Gillette, no argument was made concerning the applicability of § 8-43-304(1) in light of § 8-43-207(1)(e). Consequently, Gillette, did not consider this question and is not persuasive here.

III.

The claimant's final contention is that the ALJ erred in failing to order the exclusion of the reports and testimony of the three doctors as a sanction for McCrea's alleged violation of Rule VIII (E) (3). We conclude that this portion of the ALJ's order is not currently subject to review.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1998, provides that a party may file a petition to review concerning an order "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty." The question presented is whether the ALJ's refusal to preclude the testimony of the three doctors constitutes the denial of a "penalty" for purposes of this statute.