JA-2017-169
[…] See Davis v County of Fairfax, 282 Va. 23, 30 (2011) (holding that after a nonsuit in circuit court, the petition should have been refiled in circuit court, and not in the general district court).
In Virginia, juvenile and domestic relations district courts have "excusive original jurisdiction ... over all cases, matters and proceedings involving ... [t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child ... [w]hose custody, visitation or support is a subject of controversy or requires determination." Va. Code § 16.1-241(A)(3). Jurisdiction is concurrent with, not exclusive of, courts having equity jurisdiction in the determination of "custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children when such custody, guardianship, visitation or support is incidental to the determination of causes pending in such courts." Va. Code § 16.1-244(A).
III. ARGUMENTS
A. Defendant's Argument