No. 96839-0
[…] ¶14 "Recall is the electoral process by which an elected officer is removed before the expiration of the term of office." Chandler v. Otto, 103 Wash.2d 268, 270, 693 P.2d 71 (1984). In Washington, voters have a constitutional right to recall a nonjudicial elected official who has "committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his [or her] oath of office." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 33. "Misfeasance" and "malfeasance" are statutorily defined as "any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty." RCW 29A.56.110(1). Additionally, "misfeasance" means "the performance of a duty in an improper manner," while "malfeasance" also means "the commission of an unlawful act." RCW 29A.56.110(l)(a)-(b). A "violation of the oath of office" is defined as "the neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law." RCW 29A.56.110(2).
¶15 It is not the role of courts to assess the truth or falsity of recall charges, but to evaluate their factual and legal sufficiency. RCW 29A.56.140 ; In re Recall of Kast, 144 Wash.2d 807, 812-13, 31 P.3d 677 (2001).