05-25-2023
[…] I concur in the analysis rejecting defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim. But I write separately to explain why I reject defendant's contention that MCR 3.708(H)(1) 1 is unconstitutional under Const 1963, art 1, § 20.
By way of background, both the United States and Michigan Constitutions afford an accused in a criminal case a jury trial. See U.S. Const, Am VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed ...."); Const 1963, art I, § 20 ("In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year ....") The Sixth Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment and requires defendants accused of serious crimes to be afforded the right to trial by jury. See Duncan v Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 157-162; 88 S.Ct. 1444; 20 L.Ed.2d 491 (1968).