In re Rebecca C.
[…] The Department contends that this case involves custody, as opposed to termination of parental rights, and it was Mr. C.'s burden to persuade the court to make a finding that there was no likelihood of further abuse or neglect, pursuant to Md. Code (2012) § 9-101(b) of the Family Law Article ("FL"). It asserts that, despite Mr. C.'s evidentiary burden, the evidence "unequivocally rebutted the presumption that Rebecca's best interests would be served by being placed in Mr. C.'s care and custody."

FL § 9-101, entitled "Denial of custody or visitation on basis of likely abuse or neglect," provides: