IN RE REA
[…] In Michigan, the circuit court is granted the authority to determine the property rights of the parties. Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.19 and § 552.401.

A close reading of the Judgment indicates that various parcels, such as the Log Cabin and the Lake Avalon Cottage, respectively, were awarded to the Debtor and Ms. Rea as sole and separate property. Other parcels, however, such as the Oak Street Properties, the M-32 Lots, the Farrier's Addition, and the 5.2 Acres on Funk Road are silent as to the respective ownership rights as to the Debtor and Ms. Rea.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.102 states:

Sec. 2. Every husband and wife owning real estate as joint tenants or as tenants by entireties shall, upon being divorced, become tenants in common of such real estate, unless the ownership thereof is otherwise determined by the decree of divorce.

Accordingly, pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.102, any property not specifically addressed in a divorce judgment is determined by statute to be held as tenants in common. All properties described in the Judgment, except those awarded solely to Ms.