In re R.D.L.
[…] The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Irongate Enters., Inc. v. Cnty. of St. Louis, 736 N.W.2d 326, 332 (Minn. 2007). We presume statutes are constitutional and will only declare a statute unconstitutional "when absolutely necessary." ILHC of Eagan, LLC. v. Cnty. of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 421 (Minn. 2005) (quotation omitted).

Appellants first argue that Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4), violates their constitutional rights to substantive due process and equal protection. The statute creates a presumption that "a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship" if the parent's rights to another child were involuntarily terminated. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). The presumption is rebuttable; it shifts to the parent a burden of production. In re Welfare of Child of J.W., 807 N.W.2d 441, 445 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012).