14-23-00443-CV
[…] ORDER
PER CURIAM
This is an appeal from a disposition order entered under Family Code section 54.04. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04; see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(c)(1)(C). The final order in this case sentences appellant, a juvenile, to 10 years in the Texas Juvenile Justice Department with a possible transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
On September 13, 2023, counsel for appellant filed a motion to dismiss the appeal that was not signed by appellant. We denied that motion without prejudice to refile in compliance with Family Code section 51.09. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.09. That section provides:
Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:
(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;
(3) the waiver is voluntary; and
(4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.Id. Counsel has not since filed a compliant motion to dismiss evidencing appellant's consent to dismiss his appeal. See In re A.S.H., 615 S.W.3d 699 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2021, no pet.) (requiring juvenile's signed waiver of appeal); In re E.S., No. 03-23-00231-CV, 2023 WL 4405466 (Tex.