J. Michael Hall, Statesboro, GA, for debtor.
[…] See United States v. Palmer, 609 F.Supp. 544, 548-49 (E.D.Tenn.1985) (treating a Texas judgment registered in Tennessee as an original judgment rendered in Tennessee).
While it is true that Rubbercraft has a valid judgment with the same effect as a judgment entered by a United States district court in Georgia, in order for the lien to attach and be enforceable as against third parties, the judgment must be recorded in the general execution docket. Section 1962 states that "whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed, or any other act to be done... before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State." Under O.C.G.A. § 9-12-81(b), any money judgment obtained in the county of defendant's residence in either a state or federal court in Georgia must be entered into the general execution docket in order to create a lien upon the property. Because
Page 534.