In re R.B. Ethridge
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 (providing that no Texas citizen "shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land"); Tex.R.App.P. 73.1(b) (requiring that district clerk of county of conviction make article 11.07 application available "on request, without charge"). Attached to the petition are letters from both clerks' offices.

Relator's underlying conviction appears to be a misdemeanor, for which postconviction habeas relief is authorized by article 11.09, not 11.07. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.09(b) ("After final conviction in any misdemeanor case, the applicant or petitioner may apply to the judge of the court in which the applicant was convicted.").

A court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus against "a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district." Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(b).