1-2-2008
[…] Effective January 1, 2007, the Legislature codified ICWA notice requirements set forth in the BIA Guidelines, rule 1439(d) and case law in a comprehensive reorganization of statutes related to the application of ICWA. (Sen. Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) § 31; 10 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (2007 supp.) Parent and Child, § 526, pp. 100-101; cf. In re J.T. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 986, 993; see BIA Guidelines, supra, 44 Fed.Reg. at p. 67588, § B.5(a); rule 5.664; In re A.C. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 282, 286.) Here, at the time of the section 366.26 hearing, this reorganization, including section 224.3, was in effect.
Section 224.3, subdivision (a) imposes an "affirmative and continuing duty" on the court and agency "to inquire whether the child for whom a petition . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings . . . ." The circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following: