In re R.B.
[…] Mother then filed a notice of appeal from the juvenile protective order.

Mother argues on appeal that the court should have taken lesser steps to protect R.B. before issuing a protective order under 33 V.S.A. § 5115, which carries the potential of criminal charges for its violation. She also asserts that the court erred in admitting reliable hearsay at the hearing.[*]

We find mother's arguments unpersuasive. Section 5115(a) of Title 33 states that "[o]n motion of a party or on the court's own motion, the court may make an order restraining or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person if the court finds that such conduct is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child." "The question of whether to issue a protective order is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court." In re J.S., 153 Vt. 365, 370 (1989). We will uphold the trial court's decision "unless the record indicates that the court exercised its discretion for clearly untenable reasons or to an extent clearly unreasonable." Id. at 371.

The court was plainly authorized to issue a protective order that, among other things, regulated mother's contact with R.B. The court had no obligation to explore other steps before granting DCF's request for a protective order under 33 V.S.A. § 5115. Section 5115 explicitly states what is required for issuance of a juvenile protective order: an order is appropriate "if the court finds that such conduct is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child." The court made the necessary finding here.

The court's decision is supported by the record. In reaching our conclusion, we need not decide if the court erred in admitting reliable hearsay over mother's objection. The court's decision is sufficiently supported without this evidence.