83246-8-I
[…] MPR 3.3(b). To make a jury demand, the detained person must serve "the prosecuting attorney a demand therefor in writing, by filing the demand therefor with the clerk." Id. If no party serves and files a demand for jury trial in the allotted time, "the matter shall be heard without a jury." Id.
R.B. argues for the first time on appeal that MPR 3.3 is invalid because RCW 71.05.300 no longer provides that the court must advise a detained person of his right to a jury trial in "open court." See MPR 3.3(b). He points to the language in former RCW 71.05.300(1) (2019) providing that when the hospital petitions for a 90-day commitment, "the clerk shall set a time for the [detained] person to come before the court on the next judicial day after the day of filing unless such appearance is waived by the person's attorney." Former RCW 71.05.300(2) also provided that "at the time set for appearance the detained person shall be brought before the court, unless such appearance has been waived and the court shall advise him . . . of his . . . right to a jury trial."According to R.B., MPR 3.3 "cannot be interpreted to require an individual to file a jury demand based upon a process that no longer exists."
The Supreme Court did not amend MPR 3.3 after the 2020 amendment to RCW 71.05.300 (LAWS OF 2020, ch. 302, § 43).