06-17-2021
[…] As we've discussed, there is no ongoing threat in this case. Unfortunately, this is not because mother recognized the danger father posed and protected herself and her children from his abuse, nor is it because father rehabilitated his violent tendencies. Either circumstance would have been preferable to what actually happened. Nevertheless, the threat father posed to his family no longer exists, and this is the goal of dependency-eliminating the risk of harm to children. (See § 300.2 [“the purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm”].) That this came to pass because of circumstances outside mother's control doesn't change that the children are, by all evidence, safe from anything but speculative future harm.