Bankruptcy No. 98 B 38634
[…] This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B) as relating to the determination of exemptions and is before this Court pursuant to Local Rule 2.33 of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois automatically referring bankruptcy cases and proceedings to this Court for hearing and determination.
Discussion
An earned income credit is created by the Internal Revenue Code. It is a refundable tax credit intended to benefit low income workers. 26 U.S.C. § 32. The Internal Revenue Code provides in part:
(a) Allowance of credit —
(1) In general. In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount. 26 U.S.C. § 32(a).