In re R.A.T
[…] The trial court has discretion in determining the proper disposition for a delinquent juvenile. In re Ferrell, 162 N.C. App. 175, 176, 589 S.E.2d 894, 895 (2004) (citing In re Hartsock, 158 N.C. App. 287, 580 S.E.2d 395, 398-99 (2003)). "It is well settled that a decision vested in the discretion of the juvenile court will not be disturbed absent clear evidence that the decision was manifestly unsupported by reason." In the matter of N.B., 167 N.C. App. 305, 311, 605 S.E.2d 488, 492 (2004) (citing In re Robinson, 151 N.C. App. 733, 737, 567 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2002)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501 requires the trial court to consider certain factors:

In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile. Within the guidelines set forth in G.S. 7B-2508, the court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:

(1) The seriousness of the offense;

(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;

(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;

(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and

(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501 (2007). The purpose of a disposition in a juvenile action is to design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and protect and promote public safety. N.C. Gen.