DOCKET NO. A-3323-16T4
[…] Accordingly, the Commission ordered submission of the transcripts of the OAL hearing for its review.
After its review of those transcripts, the commission rejected the ALJ's decision. The Commission began its own decision by noting the strict standard for overturning an ALJ's credibility determinations under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), which prohibits an agency head from rejecting or modifying "any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." The Commission had no hesitation in concluding that high standard was clearly met on this record.
The Commission noted the ALJ's only finding on credibility in this intensely disputed case was his statement that Rastatter's witnesses were more credible than the City's witnesses.