In re Raspanti
[…] Constance, 384 So.3d at 1124.

The effects of a full interdiction are more restrictive than a limited interdiction. A full interdict lacks the capacity to make a juridical act, whereas a limited interdict only lacks the capacity to make a juridical act pertaining to the property or aspects of personal care that the judgment of limited interdiction places under the authority of her curator. La. C.C. art. 395; See also La. C.C. art. 1482.Any right not specifically restricted in the judgment of limited interdiction is retained by the interdict. La. C.C. art. 390, cmt. (a); La. C.C.P. art. 4551(B); Constance, 384 So.3d at 1124.

La. C.C. art. 1482 provides:

A. A person who challenges the capacity of a donor must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the donor lacked capacity at the time the donor made the donation inter vivos or executed the testament.
B. A full interdict lacks capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos or disposition mortis causa.
C. A limited interdict, with respect to property under the authority of the curator, lacks capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos and is presumed to lack capacity to make or revoke a disposition mortis causa. With respect to his other property, the limited interdict is presumed to have capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos or disposition mortis causa. These presumptions may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.

In the present case, the primary issue on appeal is whether the language of the February 7, 2024 judgment provided for a full interdiction or a limited interdiction. As a full interdict, Mrs.