In re R.A.S
[…] Stat. § 7B-907. We disagree.

Under the North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-507(c),

[a]t any hearing at which the court finds that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for the juvenile's placement are not required or shall cease, the court shall direct that a permanency planning hearing as required by G.S. 7B-907 be held within 30 calendar days after the date of the hearing and, if practicable, shall set the date and time for the permanency planning hearing.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2007). In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) provides the following:

In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the judge shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody, and the hearing may be combined, if appropriate, with a review hearing required by G.S. 7B-906. The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2007). The failure (1) to give notice to the parent that the trial court will consider a permanent plan and (2) to make requisite findings of fact arising out of a permanency planning hearing may require that an order awarding guardianship be reversed and remanded for a permanency planning hearing. In re D.C., 183 N.C. App. 344, 356, 644 S.E.2d 640, 646-47 (2007).

Article 5 of Chapter 7B, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-500 through 7B-508, governs temporary custody, nonsecure custody and custody hearings. Article 9 of Chapter 7B, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-900 through 7B-911, governs dispositions and provides for a permanency planning hearing held for the purpose of developing a plan to achieve a safe permanent home for the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2007).

Notice of the permanency planning hearing and its purpose is required to be given fifteen days in advance to the parent, guardian, any foster parent or anyone having custody of the child. Id. At the conclusion of the hearing the court is required to make "specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe and permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2007). Among the alternatives available to the court is the appointment of a guardian for the child pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600. Id. "If the court continues the juvenile's placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B-507 shall apply to any order entered under this section." Id.