No. 08-1934.
[…] It set the case permanency goal as reunification of R.S. with his mother. R.S.'s placement with his mother was continued following reviews in May and August of 2008.
On November 12, 2008, the father filed a motion to dismiss the CINA adjudication and a request to modify prior dispositional orders. The matters came before the court at the November 2008 review hearing. The father requested an evidentiary hearing be held on the motions. The court denied the hearing because it was "not modifying anything." Iowa Code section 232.103(3) states in pertinent part, "A hearing shall be held on a motion to terminate or modify a dispositional order except that a hearing on a motion to terminate or modify an order may be waived upon agreement by all parties." Because there was no waiver, the court erred in failing to a hold a hearing to allow the presentation of evidence.
We further note that in denying the father's motions, the court stated:
[W]e can argue about the technical aspects of whether the child is safe or not safe.