07-12-2024
[…] In its final statement of reasons for adopting the current definition of indecent exposure (provided in relevant part above), the Department explained that "[Penal Code] Section 314 is the basis for the Indecent Exposure definition. It is necessary for this language to be placed in the [California Code of Regulations] for clarity and ease of understanding for correctional staff for expedited reference and an explanation specific to inmate behavior regarding indecent exposure." (Department, Indecent Exposure Final Statement of Reasons (July 19, 2007) p. 2, italics added.)
B. Penal Code Section 314 and Case Law
Penal Code section 314 provides, in relevant part that "[e]very person who willfully and lewdly" "[e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby" is guilty of a misdemeanor. But "upon a first conviction" for such conduct "after a previous conviction under [Penal Code] Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison." (Ibid.)