In re Richards
[…] The senior judge accordingly allowed the claim to proceed. Nonetheless, the senior judge also stated that, "[i]f the administrative judge determines that counsel has proceeded without reasonable grounds, especially given the extensive appellate history in this matter, § 14 sanctions remain available."

See G. L. c. 152, § 10(2), inserted by St. 1991, c. 398, § 26 ("Any party aggrieved . . . by the conciliator's withdrawal of a claim or complaint may file a written appeal with the senior judge who, if all requested information has been submitted, shall set a date for referral to the industrial accident board").

The same administrative judge who had heard and decided Richards I held a de novo hearing on the new claim. In a decision issued on April 29, 2013, the judge determined that the claim was barred by res judicata.