In re Ramon
[…] Rather, the case law focuses on the award of attorney fees. The Eighth Circuit has explained that Arkansas law once disfavored attorney fee awards even if provided for in a note or related instrument, but in 1951, the Arkansas legislature passed Act 350 which allowed for a provision in a promissory note for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees not to exceed 10% of the principal amount due for services actually rendered. In re Morris, 602 F.2d 826, 828 (8th Cir. 1979).
Arkansas later enacted Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 which provides: "[i]n any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs."