Case No. 09-70051, Adversary No. 09-7004.
[…] The Court's judgment made the Defendants jointly and severally liable for the exemplary damages. The District Court directed this Court to determine exemplary damages in accordance with § 41.006, and the Court holds that the Defendants are instead severally liable for the damages awarded against each Defendant.
The amount of exemplary damages is capped by Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 41.008. Section 41.008 states, in part:
(a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
In this case, the amount of economic damages is $450,502.50 (the transferred cash) plus the value of the Noncontiguous Tract. See Tex. Civ. Prac.