Case No. 09-70051, Adversary No. 09-7004.
[…] ECF No. 306, at 2-3. The District Court remanded the exemplary damages issue to the Bankruptcy Court for a redetermination in accordance with applicable law, including Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code §§ 41.006 and 41.008.
Analysis
The Court revises its exemplary damages award in two respects: (i) Defendants are severally liable, not jointly and severally liable; and (ii) the amount of the award against each Defendant does not exceed the statutory maximum.
Several liability is required by Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 41.006. Section 41.006 states: "In any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant." The Court's judgment made the Defendants jointly and severally liable for the exemplary damages.