Case No. 09-70051, Adversary No. 09-7004.
[…] (a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
In this case, the amount of economic damages is $450,502.50 (the transferred cash) plus the value of the Noncontiguous Tract. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 41.001 (defining "economic damages" as "compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages"); Shook v. Walden, 304 S.W.3d 910, 921 (Tex. App. — Austin 2010, no pet.) (holding that "economic damages" do not include legal fees).