NO. 09-11-00021-CV
[…] The SVP statute defines "sexually violent predator" as a person who "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a). The statute defines "behavioral abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). The statute defines "predatory act" as "an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5).
At trial, the jury heard testimony from several witnesses. The State presented testimony from Dr. Timothy Proctor, a board certified forensic psychologist, and Dr. Michael Arambula, a board certified forensic psychiatrist. The State also called Raiford as a witness. Dr.