W.C. No. 3-114-839
[…] The ALJ determined that inclusion of these earnings would unfairly depress the wage because the claimant was restricted to eight hours for three days, while his actual job duties required him to work substantially more hours. Under these circumstances, we cannot say the ALJ abused his discretion. See R.J.S. Painting v. Industrial Commission, 732 P.2d 239 (Colo.App. 1986).
Neither did the ALJ err by failing to determine the claimant's wage based on what other "similar" employees earned prior to the claimant's injury. Section 8-42-102(2) provides that the average weekly wage is to be calculated based on the "remuneration which the injured or deceased employee was receiving at the time of the injury." Thus, in Sterling Colorado Beef v.