In re R. KOWITZ, Minor.
[…] See In re Benavides, 334 Mich.App. 162, 170; 964 N.W.2d 108 (2020). While it is not apparent that the trial court relied on MCL 712A.13a(4) and (5) to remove respondent from the family home, if it did, the subsections were plainly not satisfied. More significantly for purposes of the parties' arguments on appeal, the trial court's removal analysis seemed focused on MCL 712A.13a(9), but that statute did not provide a basis to remove respondent from the family home. The trial court thus misapplied MCL 712A.13a(9) to the extent that it relied on that statute to order respondent out of the family home.
MCL 712A.13a(9) provides:
The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.MCL 712A.13a(1)(e) defines "foster care" to include "care provided to a juvenile in a relative's home under a court order." MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) in turn defines "relative" to include a child's legal father. It thus appears that ordering placement of a child with their legal parent could constitute ordering placement of the child in foster care.
But the defect in the trial court's MCL 712A.13a(9) analysis is not that the court placed RK with his father-it is that MCL 712A.13a(9) only applies when a child is removed from their home. MCL 712A.13a(9)(c) states that one finding a court must make before placing a child in foster care is that "[c]ontinuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare," and subsections (b) and (d) reference the "removal of the child." (Emphasis added.) When these subsections are taken together, MCL 712A.13a(9) plainly contemplates removal of a child from the child's home and placement into foster care.