COA23-698
[…] Thus, the lack of personal jurisdiction over respondent-father was repeatedly acknowledged by the district court, and despite such acknowledgment, the proceedings were never placed on pause in order to require ACDSS to gain the requisite personal jurisdiction over respondent-father.
B. Failure of the district court to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-800.1
Turning next to the district court's failure to comply with the statutory mandate set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-800.1, the statute provides that prior to the adjudicatory hearing, at a pre-adjudication hearing, the district court is required to consider, inter alia, "[w]hether paternity has been established or efforts made to establish paternity, including the identity and location of any missing parent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-800.1 (2021). Here, the district court's pre-adjudication order reads that the district court
reviewed evidence in the court file; and that in accordance with [ N.C. ] Gen.