In re Quiroz, W.C. No
[…] Specifically, the claimant suffered a compensable injury in 1995. At the time of the injury, the claimant was a minor. The claimant reached maximum medical improvement (MMI) on June 12, 1996, and sustained permanent medical impairment of 7 percent of the whole person under the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (AMA Guides).

Section 8-42-107(2), C.R.S. 1997, provides that where the claimant suffers impairment of the whole person, medical impairment benefits shall be determined under § 8-42-107(8), C.R.S. 1997. Under § 8-42-107(8)(d), permanent partial disability benefits for impairment of the whole person shall be calculated by multiplying the claimant's medical impairment rating by the relevant "age factor" listed in § 8-42-107(8)(e), and 400 weeks, and "shall be calculated at the temporary total disability rate specified in section 8-42-105."

The claimant's temporary total disability rate is $45.25. At the time of MMI the maximum temporary total disability rate was $451.22.