In re Quinlan
[…] Quinlan contends that the 12-month additional community custody provision renders each judgment and sentence invalid because the provision, if implemented, will result in a sentence in excess of the statutory, 60-month maximum for class C felonies. See RCW 9A.20.021 (maximum term of confinement for a class C felony is five years); see also RCW 9.94A.701(3)(a), (10) (directing the court to impose an additional one-year term of community custody when sentencing a person for a crime against a person but also providing that "[t]he term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021"). The State "agrees that there is a possibility, if Quinlan fails the DOSA sentence, for the total amount of confinement and community custody to total 72 months, exceeding the statutory maximum."