In re Quigley
[…] This appeal followed. 2. Burden of proof. Absent clear error, we accept the judge's subsidiary findings of fact and review only the conclusions drawn from those facts. Guardianship of Brandon, 424 Mass. 482, 488 (1997). Under the relevant statute, the court shall authorize treatment with antipsychotic medications “when it (i) specifically finds using the substituted judgment standard that the person, if not incapacitated, would consent to such treatment and (ii) specifically approves and authorizes a treatment plan and endorses said plan in its order or decree.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5–306A( a ), inserted by St.2008, c. 521, § 9. Each order authorizing such a treatment plan must provide for periodic review, “to determine whether the incapacitated person's condition and circumstances have substantially changed such that, if competent, the incapacitated person would no longer consent to the treatment authorized therein.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5–306A( c ). The guardian is tasked with investigating the condition of the incapacitated person and making appropriate recommendations to the court. See G.L. c. 190B, § 5–106.