CASE NO. 09-43357-DML, ADVERSARY NO. 09-04317-DML.
[…] Article XVI, section 50(a)( 6) of the Texas Constitution sets forth the requirements by which a lender can obtain an enforceable lien against a homestead by means of a home equity loan. Plaintiffs assert that the Property is Arnold's homestead. Since, according to Plaintiffs, the Arnold Note and the Arnold Deed of Trust did not comply with section 50(a)(6)'s requirements, Quigley never obtained an enforceable lien against the Property, and the Arnold Note and the Arnold Deed of Trust are void. To assess this argument, the court must first determine whether the Property is Arnold's homestead.
Section 41.002(a) of the TEXAS PROPERTY CODE provides: "If used for the purposes of an urban home . . . the homestead of a family or a single, adult person . . . shall consist of not more than 10 acres of land which may be in one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements thereon." No party contends that the Property does not fall within the definition of an urban homestead as defined in section 42.001 of the TEXAS PROPERTY CODE.