W.C. No. 4-160-963
[…] The respondents contend that the evidence compels the conclusion that the claimant sustained a loss of the arm at the shoulder under § 8-42-107(2)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). In support of this argument they point to portions of the claimant's testimony where he indicated that his principal problem involves movement of his arm. We are not persuaded.
In Strauch v. PSL Swedish Healthcare System, 917 P.2d 366 (Colo.App. 1996), the court of appeals considered the question of whether an injury to the shoulder must be rated under § 8-42-107(2)(a), or under § 8-42-107(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) because it does not appear on the schedule. In resolving this question the court held that the term "injury," as it appears in § 8-42-107(2), refers to the "manifestation in a part or parts of the body which have been impaired or disabled as a result" of the industrial accident. Further, the court stated that determination of what part of the body has been "impaired" is a question of fact for resolution by the ALJ, and does not depend upon "the particular site of the injury or the medical reason for the loss."