Case No. 10-12304-SSM, Adversary Proceeding No. 10-1260.
[…] Although res judicata, or claim preclusion, does not apply in the dischargeability context, Brown v. Felsen, 442 U.S. 127, 99 S. Ct. 2205, 60 L. Ed.2d 767 (1979), collateral estoppel, or issue preclusion does. Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 111 S. Ct. 654, 112 L. Ed.2d 755 (1991); Hagan v. McNallen (In re McNallen), 62 F.3d 619, 624 (4th Cir. 1995). The prohibited practices under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act are set forth in §§ 59.1-200 and 59.1-200.1, Code of Virginia. These include, in addition to various specifically identified types of misrepresentations, "[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(14). The elements of a misrepresentation claim under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act appear to be fully congruent with the elements required for non-dischargeability under § 523(a)(2)(A).