Case No. 10-12304-SSM, Adversary Proceeding No. 10-1260.
[…] Although the plaintiff attempted to work a payment arrangement with the debtor, he never made any payments on the judgment prior to filing bankruptcy. The total fees charged to the plaintiff by her attorneys for obtaining and attempting to collect the judgment was $14,541.02.
Under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, any person who suffers loss as a result of a violation may recover actual damages, or $500, whichever is greater. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204(A). Additionally, "[i]f the trier of fact finds that the violation was willful, it may increase damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater." Id. The plaintiff may also be awarded reasonable attorney's fees. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204(B).
The debtor testified that he was hired by Llynchrist Travel in late 2005 or early 2006 because of his background as a travel consultant.