Adversary Proceeding No. 03-02446, Bankruptcy No. 03-23214
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A) (2004).
11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A) (2004).
In essence, § 1111(b)(1)(A) states that both recourse and non-recourse claims which are secured by property of the estate shall be treated as recourse claims unless: 1) the creditor makes an 1111(b)(2) election or 2) the property is sold pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 363 or according to the Plan. While this section gives an extra advantage to non-recourse claimants by allowing the claim to be treated as recourse, it gives nothing to recourse claimants because their claims would, obviously, already be treated as recourse.
Section 1111(b)(2) provides that "If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed." To put this into context, 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) separates an undersecured creditor's claim into two parts: a secured claim to the extent of the value of its collateral; and an unsecured claim for the balance of its claim.