IN RE QIMONDA AG
[…] Qimonda has about 6,000 wafers from which about 15 million integrated circuits could be manufactured. All are located in the United States. The past practice was to export the wafers to production facilities abroad and then re-import the completed integrated circuits or the devises into which they are incorporated. Qimonda has closed or idled all of its production facilities and does not intend at this time to manufacture additional integrated circuits.

Standard for Issuing Injunction

Section 1519(e) provides that the "standards, procedures, and limitations applicable to an injunction shall apply to relief" under § 1519. The Supreme Court discussed the standards applicable to the issuance of injunctions in Winter v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 365, 172 L.Ed.2d 249 (2008). It stated: