No. 14–FS–645.
[…] Our research uncovered three additional cases in which appellants were convicted of contempt under § 11–944 for violating a condition of pretrial release, but again, none considered the argument advanced here. See Seals v. United States, 844 A.2d 349 (D.C.2004) (appellant challenged sentence for contempt conviction); In re Peak, 759 A.2d 612 (D.C.2000) (appellant argued that court lacked authority to issue release order forming the basis of contempt conviction); Parker v. United States, 373 A.2d 906 (D.C.1977) (appellant argued that violation of release order was not intentional).
.Section 23–1329 applies to “[a] person who has been conditionally released pursuant to section 23–1321.” D.C.Code § 23–1329(a). The pretrial detention and release of children charged with delinquent acts is governed by D.C.Code §§ 16–2310 to –2312 (2012 Repl.).
We affirm the trial court's dismissal of the petition in this case.