No. 14–FS–645.
[…] Ct. Juv. R. 12(b). Specifically, this includes “[d]efenses and objections based on defects in the petition,” including a failure to charge an offense. Super. Ct. Juv. R. 12(b)(2). Rule 41–I further provides that “[a] motion made before the factfinding hearing shall be determined before the factfinding hearing unless the assigned judge ... orders that it shall be deferred for determination at the factfinding hearing.” Super. Ct. Juv. R. 47–I(d); seeD.C.Code § 16–2317(a) (2012 Repl.) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute or court rule, all motions shall be heard at the time of the factfinding hearing.”).