No. 14–FS–645.
[…] United States, 373 A.2d 906 (D.C.1977) (appellant argued that violation of release order was not intentional).
.Section 23–1329 applies to “[a] person who has been conditionally released pursuant to section 23–1321.” D.C.Code § 23–1329(a). The pretrial detention and release of children charged with delinquent acts is governed by D.C.Code §§ 16–2310 to –2312 (2012 Repl.).
We affirm the trial court's dismissal of the petition in this case.
Q.B. also argues that D.C.Code § 11–944 does not define an “offense” that the government can charge, seeD.C.Code § 16–2301(7) (defining a “delinquent act” as “an act designated as an offense under the law of the District of Columbia ... or under Federal law”), but rather outlines the Superior Court's own power to hold individuals in contempt to enforce its own orders.