No. 04-13-00024-CV
[…] Section 161.001(1)(O) provides that a parent's failure to comply with the terms of a service plan warrants the termination of parental rights. The record reflects that a service plan was developed by the Department and filed without Gerardo M.'s signature on April 16, 2013. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.103(c) (West 2008 & Supp. 2012) (permitting a service plan to be filed without a parent's signature if the Department determines the parent is unwilling or unable to participate). The trial court adopted the plan in an order signed on April 18, 2013. Id. § 263.103(d)(2) ("The original service plan takes effect when . . . the court issues an order giving effect to the plan without the parents' signatures.").
At trial, a Department caseworker testified that Gerardo M. only completed the parenting classes required by his plan and nothing else. He also testified that he felt termination was in P.Y.M.'s best interest because "[the parents] haven't been compliant.