In re PYE, Minors.
[…] In re BZ, 264 Mich.App. at 295. "A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed[.]" Id. at 296. "Whether child protective proceedings complied with a parent's right to due process presents a question of constitutional law, which [this Court] review[s] de novo." In re Ferranti, 504 Mich. 1, 14; 934 N.W.2d 610 (2019).
B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
The trial court took jurisdiction over the children under MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2). MCL 712A.2(b)(1) states that a trial court may exercise jurisdiction over a child:
Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship.
Meanwhile, MCL 712A.2(b)(2) provides that a court may exercise jurisdiction over a child: "Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in."
The trial court in this case heard testimony from several witnesses who described HP's disclosures detailing the abuse. On the other hand, HP testified that she lied about the abuse and respondent-mother testified that HP never disclosed any abuse and that HP often lied.