19-23649 (SHL)
[…] Fox (In re Fox), 305 B.R. 912 (10th Cir. BAP 2004) (holding that a plain reading of the Bankruptcy Code does not provide authority for a bankruptcy court to grant standing to sue to any party other than a trustee or debtor in possession).
The sources of this authority are much discussed in these decisions. As they explain, Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that a committee "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue" in a debtor's chapter 11 case. 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). And under Section 1103(c)(2), a committee may "investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business . . . and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2). Additionally, Section 1103(c)(5) allows a committee to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5).