In re Pullman
[…] Nonetheless, the debtor did not list this right of contribution as property of the estate on Schedule B ("Personal Property"). Instead the debtor listed the IRS on Schedule D ("Creditors Holding Secured Claims") and named DCCS as a co-debtor for the IRS claim on Schedule H ("Co-debtors").

As noted previously, the debtor's petition was converted from a chapter 11 filing to a chapter 7 filing. At that time, a chapter 7 Trustee was appointed to administer the estate. Under § 323, Role and Capacity of Trustee, "(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate" and "(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued." Consequently, in a chapter 7 proceeding, the chapter 7 trustee is responsible for administering the property of the estate and may bring suit if necessary.