In re Pugliese
[…] TEACHNJ also provided that, "[b]eginning with the 2013-2014 school year, a board of education shall ensure implementation of the approved, adopted evaluation rubric for all educators in . . . the district." N.J.S.A. 18A:6-123(e).

Although tenure charges are still filed under the TEHL, TEACHNJ amended the procedural process applicable to those charges, which are commonly referred to as "Section 8" charges under TEACHNJ. For example, if the Commissioner determined the charge was sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary, "he shall refer the case to an arbitrator pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.1] for further proceedings[.]" N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16. The Commissioner's referral of a Section 8 charge to an arbitrator is not discretionary, "except that when a motion for summary decision has been made prior to that time, the [C]ommissioner may retain the matter for purposes of deciding the motion." Ibid. The arbitrator has sole authority to "hear and make a final determination on a controversy and dispute arising under [N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10]."