In re Puglia
[…] Had he been given this credit, he argues, he would have been entitled to a refund of the amount paid directly, not because it funded a distribution to unsecured creditors in excess of ten percent, but because it was in excess of the required contribution. The Trustee should have refunded the $1,500 to him just as she refunded the $150 excess contribution he had made.

The problem with this argument is that, unless otherwise provided in the plan or confirmation order, disbursements under a plan must be made by and through the Chapter 13 Trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(c) ( "Except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan." (emphasis added)). Direct payments are the exception and not the rule — in no small part because they complicate the Trustee's task of verifying and accounting for plan contributions and disbursements — and in each instance require express authorization from the court.