No. COA15-552
[…] Therefore, the State presented sufficient evidence that the disruption in the cafeteria substantially interfered with the operation of the school.
Peter argues that the State presented no evidence that he intended to disrupt school, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(6). Additionally, Peter contends that even assuming that the incident in total amounted to a substantial disruption, this Court must look to whether Peter's contribution, if any, constituted a substantial interference with the operation of the school. We are unpersuaded by Peter's arguments.
Section 14-288.4(a)(6) defines disorderly conduct as a public disturbance "intentionally caused" by a person who either "[d]isrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students . . . or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(6) (emphasis added). Although Peter did not initiate the altercation, the State presented evidence establishing that instead of walking away from the fight, Peter "grabbed [Walt] by his shirt and pushed him back."