No. COA15-552
[…] Peter timely appealed.
Analysis
Peter argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of disorderly conduct at school. We disagree.
"[I]n order to withstand a motion to dismiss the charges contained in a juvenile petition, there must be substantial evidence of each of the material elements of the offense charged." In re Bass, 77 N.C. App. 110, 115, 334 S.E.2d 779, 782 (1985). "The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference of fact which may be drawn from the evidence." Id.
Section 14-288.4(a)(6) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that:
(a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who does any of the following:N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(6) (2014). Our Supreme Court has described disorderly conduct as "a substantial interference with, disruption of and confusion of the operation of the school in its program of instruction and training of students there enrolled." State v.