DOCKET NO. A-4536-09T3 DOCKET NO. A-4848-09T3
[…] Power & Light Co. Petition, 85 N.J. 520, 527 (1981) (JCP&L) (quoting In re N.J. Power & Light Co. , 9 N.J. 498, 509 (1952)). Put another way, "'[a]ny review of the facts must be confined to the question of whether they are supported by substantial evidence, i.e., such evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.'" In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co., 35 N.J. 358, 376 (1961) (PSE&G) (quoting In re Hackensack Water Co., 41 N.J. Super. 408, 418 (App. Div. 1956) (Hackensack); see also N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 (stating the Superior Court Appellate Division may set aside any Board order "when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the board to support" it).
As for interpretation of law, we are "in no way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec, 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973); see also In re Application of Virtua-West Jersey Hosp.